On Tuesday 30 March 2021 at 7:00pm via Zoom the Community Awards were presented by The Town Mayor, Cllr Katie Anscomb. 

Residents were asked to nominate a young person, adult, local groups or organisation from the Whitehill & Bordon area who has made an outstanding contribution for services to our local community or simply deserves and thank you.  

The awards from 2020 were cancelled and nominations were carried over to this year.  

The Town Mayor presented the community awards for the following:
  • Outstanding achievement award - young person
  • Outstanding achievement award - adult
  • Outstanding achievement award – group/organisation
  • Special achievement award
  • Festive Photo competition

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Person) – these nominations were received through most of the schools in the town and the awards will be presented after the school Easter break at their respective schools.

The youth medal winners were:

  • Isla Davis – nominated for being a standout student, going above and beyond.
  • Russell Segundo – nominated for being a standout student, going above and beyond.
  • Joesph Shaw – nominated for being a standout student, going above and beyond.
  • Aalia Ahmed – nominated for being a standout student, going above and beyond.
  • Noah Ayres – nominated for achievements for academic and sporting and can-do attitude and being a role model.
  • Selena Caborn – nominated for a fantastic and professional drama performances.
  • Gary Hopwood – nominated for his work with the local cadets.
  • Karen Moore – nominated for her work with the local cadets.
  • Jenson Conway – nominated for his work with the school community as youth governor.
  • Amalie Hadfield – nominated for her focus on learning and achievement at school and community contribution.
  • Ryan McDonnell – nominated for leadership at school.
  • Lottie Smith – nominated for her can-do attitude and caring for others.
  • Annette Long – nominated for her work with the local cadets and community.
  • Freya Duffield – nominated for her tireless work with the Phoenix Theatre team.

The runners up were:

  • Nikkita Gorham – nominated for a number of areas including help with an elderly neighbour, raising money for cancer charities.
  • Freya Lilywhite – nominated for her involved with raising money for local charity, walk for autism and during lockdown raised over £300 for that charity.

The Outstanding Achievement Awards was awarded to:

  • Kamil Gaworucha nominated for a number of areas highlighted for supporting his younger brother, being a good friend and a general all round human being.

Outstanding Achievement Award (Adult)

The adult medal winners were:
  • Karla Reale – nominated for her involvement with the youth in the town and the Whitehill & Bordon Town Partnership and at the Forest Community Centre.
  • Revered Alice Wood – nominated for her work that she does with St Matthews Church and the community. Especially keeping residents connected.
  • Curtis Bone – nominated for his work with the Whitehill & Bordon Town Partnership and the Forest Community Centre and the town.
  • Revered Wendy Mallas – nominated her making sure that the residents are kept connected to make sure people were supported.
  • Dr Leung – nominated for the driving force for ensuring that the community got the first possible vaccine.
  • Carla Cass – nominated for her 400 painted pottery angels for the NHS workers as a thank you and recognition for their work.
  • Dan Allesbrook – nominated for his work with the local cadets in the community.
  • Peter Benson – nominated for his work at Whitehill Village Hall by providing residents the Christmas Day lunch and tackling social isolation driving and for organising volunteers.
  • Sian Manning – nominated for her work with the Whitehill & Bordon Community Trust.
  • Emma Matthews – nominated for her work with the local Brownie’s.
  • Phil Atkinson – nominated for his work with Whitehill Village Hall in relation to the digital awareness for the elderly within the community.
  • Davina Hudson – nominated for her work with St Matthews, Whitehill Village Hall. She also helps coordinate the Soup Café, drop in breakfasts as well as many other groups that she helps to organise.
  • Vanessa Sears – nominated for her work with the Brownies.
Winner of adult outstanding achievement award was:
  •  Sandra Gray – nominated for her work setting up the Bordon Buddies.

Outstanding Achievement Award (Group/Organisation)

The outstanding achievement award
  • Bordon & Whitehill voluntary car service – nominated for their work getting residents around the town and other appointments.
  • AJL Cars - nominated for their work in the community by collecting prescriptions, helping residents with their shopping or whatever they needed during the difficult times.
  • The Bordon food bank team – nominated for their support in the community.
  • Winner of the Group/Organisation award for outstanding achievement.
  • Bordon Buddies – nominated for their outstanding work in the community by setting up this voluntary organisation from the beginning of lockdown and continued to support the community throughout.
Winner of group outstanding achievement award went to:
  • The Bordon food bank.  

Special Achievement Award

  • Brian Wood MC – for outstanding achievement in the face of adversity.

Festive Awards

Winner – Audrey Murch
1st runner up – Julie Foster
2nd runner up - Jennifer Mudie

The agenda, minutes and presentation of the meeting can be found on the meetings page for the Annual Town Meeting - http://www.whitehilltowncouncil.gov.uk/Annual_Town_Meeting_6868.aspx